Schedule

Tune in from 9:30am for welcome messages from our CEO and Founding Chairman. Introductions from our channel hosts begin just before the first sessions, which will start at approximately 9.50am to 10:45am, and from 10:50am to 11:50am, with a short refreshment and ad break at 10:45am, unless otherwise stated. Closing messages from 11:50am until the end of transmission at 12 noon.

Click on the sessions below for additional information about the sessions and speakers.

Advertisements will feature as part of OAT TV. Click here to see a list of advertisers. Advertisements have been provided at no cost.

All information and timings are correct at the time of writing, but may be subject to change. Please be aware, each channel is limited to 300 attendees. When a channel reaches capacity you may not be able to join, and should therefore select a different channel.

Channel and host: 9:30amSession 1: 9:50–10:45amBreak: 5 minSession 2: 10:50–11:50am

1: System leadership

Host: Rob Pritchard, National Director of Education
Join channel

If I could’ve known then what I know now

David Carter and Nick Hudson
Click for more info…

Rank and power

Alison Kriel
Click for more info…

2: Behaviour

Host: Andy Burns, Regional Executive Principal
Join channel

Running the school

Tom Bennett
Click for more info…

What’s curriculum got to do with it?

Anne Seneviratne
Click for more info…

3: Curriculum

Sessions cancelled

4: Pedagogy

Host: Aron Whiles, Regional Director East
Join channel

Intelligent accountability

David Didau
Click for more info…

Brave new EdTech world

Benjamin Barker
Click for more info…

5: Early career teachers

Host: Nicola Whiston, Director of teaching and learning
Join channel

Dual coding

Oliver Caviglioli
Click for more info…

Running the room

Tom Bennett
Click for more info…

6: Personal development

Host: Klara Reddy, #iwill Lead, South and East
Join channel

We need to talk about porn, but how?

Dr Elly Hanson
Click for more info…

Teaching character

Rebecca Tigue
Click for more info…

7: SEND

Host: Jane Nolan, Director of Primary and SEND
Join channel

Every teacher a teacher of SEND

Hywel Roberts
Click for more info…

Word power

Helen Prince
Click for more info…

8: Wellbeing

Host: Carmel Brown, National Director of HR and Operations
Join channel

Managing mental health in these challenging times

David Beeney
Click for more info…

Pearson: How mindfulness can help with teacher health and wellbeing

Ashley Lodge
Click for more info…

9: FAB (Finance, Admin, Buildings)

Hosts: Joanne Dawson, National Director of Finance, and James Miller, National Director of Estates and Technology
Join channel

The impact of digital technology on learning outcomes

Joanne Dawson and James Miller
Click for more info…

A trust-wide approach to managing estates

Joanne Dawson and James Miller
Click for more info…

10: English

Host: Tom Pinkstone, Regional Lead Practitioner
Join channel

Command of language in English

Alex Quigley
Click for more info…

Making meaning in English

David Didau
Click for more info…

11: Maths

Host: Tom Smith, Regional Lead Practitioner
Join channel

The creativity code

Marcus du Sautoy
Click for more info…

Big ideas

Stephen Rhodes
Click for more info…

12: Science

Host: Vishal Soni, Regional Lead Practitioner
Join channel

Promoting deep engagement for learners in science

Shaun Donnelly
Click for more info…

Command of language in science

Alex Quigley
Click for more info…

13: Sports

Host: Tom Woodrow, National Subject Lead
Join channel

Thinking ahead in PE

Danny Burton
Click for more info…

Listen and be inspired by Stefanie’s journey

Stefanie McCluskey
Click for more info…

14: History

Host: Jenny Nicholls, Regional Lead Practitioner
Join channel

Cultural history

David Crystal
Click for more info…

Securing historical knowledge for all pupils

Tim Jenner
Click for more info…

15: Geography

Host: Christian Goude, National Subject Lead
Join channel

Thinking like a geographer

Bob Digby
Click for more info…

Managing GCSE fieldwork in 2021

David Holmes
Click for more info…

16: R.E.

Host: Wayne Buisst, National Subject Lead
Join channel

The totality of the experience

Mary Myatt
Click for more info…

A series of short interviews

R.E. Twitter Stars
Click for more info…

Channel and host: 9:30amSession 1: 9:50–10:15amSession 2: 10:15–11:00amSession 3: 11:00–11:45am

17: Performing arts

Host: Jonathan Howard, National Subject Lead
Join channel

Musical Futures

Fran Hannan
Click for more info…

Theatre that moves

Mark and Sarah Worth
Click for more info…

Frantic’s approach to performance

Scott Graham
Click for more info…

Channel and host: 9:30amSession 1: 9:50–10:25amSession 2: 10:25–11:00amSession 3: 11:00–11:50am

18: Art and technology

Hosts: Rebecca Mizon and Fiona McDowell, National Subject Leads
Join channel

Why do we do what we do?

Susan Coles
Click for more info…

Teaching a practical subject in 2020

Rebecca Mizon
Click for more info…

i. Why our subjects matter
ii. Pimp my trolly competition

Fiona McDowell
Click for more info…

Andrew Wilson, teacher of art at Ormiston Victory Academy, will be creating a live, visual graphic on the day to illustrate the art and technology sessions and conversations.
Channel and host: 9:30amSession 1: 9:50–10:45amBreak: 5 minSession 2: 10:50–11:50am

19: Modern Foreign Languages

Host: Ryan Mallett, Lead Practitioner
Join channel

Surviving the 2021 MFL exam series

Alistair Drewery and Eva McManamon
Click for more info…

Boosting engagement in the Covid-safe MFL classroom

Joe Dale
Click for more info…